Home GATE Civil GATE Civil Previous Year Cutoff 2024–2026: Category-Wise Qualifying Marks

GATE Civil Previous Year Cutoff 2024–2026: Category-Wise Qualifying Marks

GATE Civil Previous Year Cutoff 2024–2026

The GATE Civil Previous Year Cutoff for General candidates was 28.3 marks in 2024, 29.2 in 2025 and 28.7 in 2026, so it never moved outside a band of 0.9 marks. That makes Civil Engineering the calmest cutoff among the major GATE papers. OBC-NCL and EWS candidates needed 25.4, 26.2 and 25.8, and SC, ST and PwD candidates needed 18.8, 19.4 and 19.1.

A steady number is only useful if you know how to read it. This guide gives the category-wise GATE Civil qualifying marks for each year, explains how they are calculated, compares Civil with other branches and turns the GATE Civil Previous Year Cutoff into a target for February 2027. Every figure comes from the official pages of IISc Bangalore (2024), IIT Roorkee (2025) and IIT Guwahati (2026). For the 2027 paper itself, keep our GATE Civil Engineering syllabus 2027 and the GATE 2027 marking scheme open as you go.

GATE Civil Previous Year Cutoff 2024-2026: Category-Wise Qualifying Marks

Here is the full category-wise GATE Civil Previous Year Cutoff. Each row shows the 3 official values for 1 category, followed by the band they stayed in.

Category2024 / 2025 / 20263-year bandBand width
General28.3 / 29.2 / 28.728.3 to 29.20.9
OBC-NCL / EWS25.4 / 26.2 / 25.825.4 to 26.20.8
SC / ST / PwD18.8 / 19.4 / 19.118.8 to 19.40.6

GATE Civil Cutoff 2026

The GATE Civil cutoff 2026 was 28.7 marks for General, 25.8 for OBC-NCL and EWS, and 19.1 for SC, ST and PwD, published by IIT Guwahati.

GATE Civil Cutoff 2025

The GATE Civil cutoff 2025 was 29.2 marks for General, 26.2 for OBC-NCL and EWS, and 19.4 for SC, ST and PwD, published by IIT Roorkee. This is the highest value in the 3-year record.

GATE Civil Cutoff 2024

The GATE Civil cutoff 2024 was 28.3 marks for General, 25.4 for OBC-NCL and EWS, and 18.8 for SC, ST and PwD, published by IISc Bangalore.

How the GATE Civil Qualifying Marks Are Calculated

Read the General row of the GATE Civil Previous Year Cutoff first, because the other 2 rows are built from it. The rule gives OBC-NCL and EWS candidates 90% of the General figure and SC, ST and PwD candidates 2/3 of it, and the extra decimals are cut off. Take the GATE Civil cutoff 2025 as an example: 90% of 29.2 is 26.28, published as 26.2, and 2/3 of 29.2 is 19.47, published as 19.4.

The General figure itself comes from the marks of the whole CE group: the mean mark plus 1 standard deviation, never below 25 and never above 40. So when you read the GATE Civil Previous Year Cutoff, you are really reading how all Civil candidates performed that year.

GATE Civil Cutoff vs Other Branches: Which Is Most Stable?

A GATE Civil Previous Year Cutoff that barely moves is easier to plan around than a jumpy one. Ranked from the steadiest to the most changeable, here is how far each major engineering paper’s General cutoff moved between 2024 and 2026:

  1. Civil (CE): 0.9 marks, between 28.3 and 29.2
  2. Electronics and Communication (EC): 1.4 marks, between 25 and 26.4
  3. Computer Science (CS): 2.4 marks, between 27.6 and 30
  4. Electrical (EE): 2.7 marks, between 25 and 27.7
  5. Mechanical (ME): 10.6 marks, between 25.2 and 35.8
  6. Instrumentation (IN): 14.2 marks, between 25.6 and 39.8

The GATE Civil Previous Year Cutoff is first on this list. A Mechanical student cannot trust last year’s number, but a Civil student can use the recent band with far more confidence. Civil also stayed clear of the 25-mark floor in all 3 years, while EC and EE fell to it at least once. You can compare the full Mechanical story in our GATE ME previous year cutoff guide.

GATE Civil Candidates and Topper Marks 2024-2026

The GATE Civil Previous Year Cutoff only tells you the minimum. To understand the race, look at who took the paper and how far the best of them went.

Size of the field: Civil registrations went from 1,08,136 in 2024 to 1,01,596 in 2025 and 97,486 in 2026. The number who actually appeared went from 85,869 to 79,951 to 76,385, about 11% fewer in 2 years. In 2024, CE was the second biggest GATE paper after CS, but Electronics and Communication has been bigger since 2025. The GATE Civil cutoff 2024 of 28.3 came from the largest field of the 3 years, yet it was the lowest GATE Civil Previous Year Cutoff in this period.

Absent candidates: 20.6% of registered Civil candidates stayed away in 2024, 21.3% in 2025 and 21.6% in 2026. Your real rivals are the appeared candidates, not the larger registration figure you see in news reports. Only the marks of appeared candidates feed the GATE Civil Previous Year Cutoff formula.

Top of the field: In 2024, 2 candidates shared All India Rank 1 at 87.33 marks with a GATE score of 989. The 2025 topper scored 89.02, and the 2026 topper scored 94.54 in normalised marks, both with a score of 1000. That puts the topper about 59 to 66 marks above the GATE Civil qualifying marks for General.

What this means for you: a shrinking field did not lower the GATE Civil Previous Year Cutoff, and the gap to the top stayed huge. Clearing the line gives you a GATE score of only 350 out of 1000, while M.Tech offers through COAP and CCMT and PSU calls need far higher scores.

Will the 2027 Syllabus Change the GATE Civil Cutoff?

Here is what the GATE Civil Previous Year Cutoff cannot tell you. The GATE CE syllabus for 2027 makes Construction Materials and Management a separate 8th section and adds topics across most subjects. It also stops naming some older topics, including prestressed concrete beams, plate girders, remote sensing and GIS, and dynamic pile formulae.

New topics can change how the whole group scores, and that feeds straight into the formula. Nobody can predict the effect before the exam, so do not assume the GATE Civil cutoff 2026 of 28.7 will simply repeat. Use the recent GATE Civil Previous Year Cutoff band as your guide, then add a margin for the unknown.

GATE Civil 2027 Target Marks: Monthly Mock Test Plan

Now turn the numbers into a plan. The table below raises your target each month until the exam, starting near the GATE Civil Previous Year Cutoff and moving well above it. The General targets are our suggestion; subtract 3 marks for OBC-NCL and EWS, and 9 marks for SC, ST and PwD, which roughly matches the official gaps.

MonthGeneral mock targetWhy this numberFocus areas
November 202630+Just above the highest Civil cutoff of 29.2General Aptitude, Engineering Mathematics
December 202640+A clear 10-mark margin for a changed paperStructural and Geotechnical Engineering
January 202750+Range for a useful GATE scoreWater Resources, Environmental, new Section 8

The November target sits just over the highest GATE Civil Previous Year Cutoff and is the easiest to reach. General Aptitude has averaged about 15 marks and Engineering Mathematics about 12 marks in recent Civil papers, so these 2 sections alone get you close to 30. In December, Structural Engineering (about 17 marks on average) and Geotechnical Engineering (about 15) are the fastest way to add 10 more.

Watch negative marks every month. The GATE Civil Previous Year Cutoff band is under 1 mark wide, so even 2 wrong 1-mark MCQs (0.67 marks lost) can decide whether a borderline score passes. Our list of the most scoring subjects for GATE Civil 2027 ranks every section, and the GATE Civil 2027 4-month study plan gives a week-by-week route that includes the new section.

FAQs on GATE Civil Previous Year Cutoff

What are the GATE Civil qualifying marks from 2024 to 2026?

General candidates needed 28.3, 29.2 and 28.7 marks. OBC-NCL and EWS candidates needed 25.4, 26.2 and 25.8, and SC, ST and PwD candidates needed 18.8, 19.4 and 19.1.

What is the GATE Civil cutoff 2026 for each category?

For GATE 2026, IIT Guwahati set the Civil cutoff at 28.7 for General, 25.8 for OBC-NCL and EWS, and 19.1 for SC, ST and PwD.

Which year had the highest GATE Civil Previous Year Cutoff?

2025. IIT Roorkee published 29.2 for General, 26.2 for OBC-NCL and EWS, and 19.4 for SC, ST and PwD, all slightly above the 2024 and 2026 values.

Is the GATE Civil cutoff more stable than other branches?

Yes. Between 2024 and 2026 the Civil General cutoff moved by only 0.9 marks, the smallest change among the major engineering papers. Mechanical moved by 10.6 marks in the same years.

How is the OBC and SC ST cutoff worked out for GATE Civil?

OBC-NCL and EWS get 90% of the General cutoff, and SC, ST and PwD get 2/3 of it, with extra decimals cut off. For example, 2/3 of 29.2 is 19.47, published as 19.4.

What mock score should a GATE Civil 2027 aspirant aim for?

A General candidate can aim for 30 marks in November, 40 in December and 50 in January. These are suggested targets that stay above every recent GATE Civil Previous Year Cutoff.

Can the new 2027 Civil syllabus affect the cutoff?

Yes, it can. Construction Materials and Management is now a separate section, and new topics may change how candidates score. Keep a margin above the recent GATE Civil Previous Year Cutoff band.

Previous articleGATE Civil 2027 4 Months Study Plan: Section-Wise Roadmap With PYQs
Alimam Miya
Alimam Miya is an engineer and technical writer dedicated to building comprehensive digital learning resources for GATE aspirants. With a degree in Computer Science and Engineering (CSE) and over 7 years of experience in educational content development and platform optimization, he focuses on making complex technical concepts clear and accessible for every aspirants. Supported over 5,000 students in securing admissions to top engineering institutes, including the IITs in 2026.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

GATE Update GATE Update